Mt Batur Sunrise Trekking & Kintamani to Ubud Downhill Cycling

Mt. Batur Sunrise Trekking can be a really interesting activity that you have to try when you are having a vacation in Bali. This trip will let you explore the beautiful nature of Bali by trekking one of the active volcanoes in that island, the Mount Batur. For your information, the Mt. Batur Sunrise is also a popular journey that is loved by the domestic or the foreign tourists.

Mount Batur is an active volcano mountain that is located in the Bangli Regency. This mountain is not too high and that is why; the Mt. Batur Sunrise Trekking activity is suitable for everyone. Along the journey, you can watch so many different things such as the local people plantations, houses and etc. This tour will be also combined with the other stunning activity that is loved by the visitors, especially by foreign tourists.

Yes, it is the Kintamani Cycling. As we know that Kintamani and Ubud are two kinds of beautiful areas in Bali. Those areas are also becoming the perfect escapes for them who don’t want to always feel the noisy city center in Bali. That is why; those activities make a really interesting vacation that you have to try.

Witnessing the Sunrise and the Breathtaking View from the Mt. Batur Sunrise Peak

Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 092002179Mount Batur is not too high that makes it is perfect although you are a beginner trekker. This mountain is just 1717 meters high where you just need for about 2 hours long for the trekking. The main attraction of the Mt. Batur Sunrise Trekking tour is for witnessing the sunrise moment. That is why; this journey will be started really early in the morning around 03.30 am in the morning.

You will be accompanied by the professional guides along the trekking journey. After about 2 hours trekking, you will reach the peak of this Mountain. From that spot, you will witness the stunning sunrise appears from its place slowly with its red and orange shine. It will be more beautiful with the combination of the clouds overlay there and don’t forget about the green nature surround. It can be one of the most beautiful sunset views that you have ever watched.

When the sunrise comes and the nuance becomes lighter, you can also see the amazing view from this peak. What we mean here is that you can also watch the view of Mount Rinjani in Lombok and Mount Agung from a distance. Don’t forget to bring your camera to capture this amazing experience from the Mt. Batur Sunrise.

The Green Nature Views along the Trekking Journey

Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 101720183Along two hours trekking journey, you will not get bored because the Kintamani itself is blessed with the fertile soil and wonderful nature. During the trekking moment, you can watch so many fertile plantations that are cultivated by the local people there. Some vegetables are plants are planted there such as the cabbage, chilies, onion and many more again. It is also okay to talk with the farmers during this Mt. Batur Sunrise Trekking journey because they are so friendly to the tourists.

Besides watching the green plantations, the nature in Kintamani is also so beautiful. It is because Kintamani is located in the highland area. You will also pass some local people houses and it is the best moment to see the social culture life there and watch the local people houses’ design.

Although the Mt. Batur Sunrise trekking activity is more for the tourism aim, it doesn’t mean that you will not get the ‘adventurous’ touch because you will also pass some terrains there such as the sandy terrain, rocky terrain and etc that makes this trekking is more interesting. The guide will ensure that you always get the right track and the comfortable one. In addition, the guide will also give a lot of information that you need about this tour.

Feel Free by Trying the Kintamani – Ubud Cycling

Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051717The other recommended activity to do in Bali is Kintamani Cycling tour that can be done after the Mt. Batur Sunrise Trekking. Ubud is a rural area in Bali that is so beautiful because of its nature. One of the best ways to explore Ubud is cycling.

It is a downhill cycling where you will not use the road as its track, but you will pass the countryside small road that is not busy of the vehicles. The track itself is for about 25 km long or it will need around 3 hours duration for this cycling moment. Although you will pass the downhill track, you can also find the uphill obstacle sometimes. However, you may not be worried about this thing because you are accompanied by the professional guide. In addition, you will also use the mountain bike where you can change the gear to get the most comfortable cycling type.

What you will see in this Ubud Cycling? Get ready to be amazed by the rice fields overlay in Ubud. In addition, you can also feel the fresh air there. You can also see the local people houses during this cycling tour. In a certain time, the participants of this Kintamani Cycling tour can also see the ogoh ogoh or the big statue as a representation of the bad spirit.

Prices

Individual:

  • Pickup in Ubud:
    • Adult: IDR 850.000 / person (Minimum 2 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 700.000 / person
  • Pickup in Denpasar or Sanur:
    • Adult: IDR 900.000 / person (Minimum 2 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 700.000 / person
  • Pickup in Jimbaran or Nusa Dua
    • Adult: IDR 950.000 / person (Minimum 2 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 700.000 / person

Group:

  • Pickup in Ubud:
    • Adult: IDR 790.000 / person (Minimum 10 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 690.000 / person
  • Pickup in Denpasar or Sanur:
    • Adult: IDR 840.000 / person (Minimum 10 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 690.000 / person
  • Pickup in Jimbaran or Nusa Dua
    • Adult: IDR 890.000 / person (Minimum 10 persons)
    • Children (7 – 12 years old): IDR 690.000 / person
What is Included

Trekking:

  • Mineral Water
  • Entrance Fee For Mount Batur Trekking
  • Breakfast on The Top of Mount Batur
  • Professional Trekking Guide
  • Flashlight
  • Parking Fee
  • Government Tax and Service Charge

Cycling:

  • Morning Tea or Coffee Overlooking
  • Mineral Water
  • Refreshment
  • Safety Equipment (Helm)
  • Professional Cycling Guide
  • Lunch
  • Insurance coverage
  • Government Tax and Service Charge
Transportation Services

SHARED TRANSPORT (Hotel Pick Up & Transfer, Included: Driver & Gasoline)

  • Air-Conditioned Vehicle: IDR 200.000 / person

PRIVATE TRANSPORT (Included: Driver & Gasoline)

  • Family Car (Toyota Avanza, Daihatsu Xenia, or Suzuki APV. Passenger: Max. 5 persons): IDR 650.000 / unit
  • Mini Bus (Isuzu Elf. Passenger: Max. 10 persons):IDR 2.300.000 / unit
  • Bus (28 Seat): IDR 4.000.000 / unit

The price above is only for picking up the guest on some hotels around the Kuta, Legian, Seminyak, Tanjung Benoa, Jimbaran, Nusa Dua, Canggu, Denpasar, Sanur, and Ubud. The price is different for the other areas.

Pick Up Time

Morning Trip (Early Morning):

  • Nusa Dua and Jimbaran: 01.00 – 01.15
  • Kuta, Seminyak, Legian: 01.15 – 01.30
  • Canggu: 01.15 – 01.30
  • Sanur: 01.30 – 01.45
  • Ubud: 01.45 – 02.00
Itinerary

Morning Trip:

  • 01.00 – 02.00 (Early Morning): Depart or pick up time (subject on your hotel location)
  • 03.15: Arrived at the starting point trekking
  • 05.30: Arrived on the top of Mount Batur (Simple Breakfast)
  • 07.00: Coming back down the mountain
  • 08.30: Soaking at the Natural Hot Spring (additional charge)
  • 09.30: Transfer to Cycling Tour Start Point
  • 10.00: Enjoy Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour (4 hours)
  • 14.00: Arrive at the finish point.
  • 14.10: Lunch
  • 15.10: Transfer to your hotel
What to Bring
  • Short pants and a swimsuit
  • A change of dry clothes
  • Sunscreen
  • Hat
  • Sport shoes or strapped sandals
  • Extra money
Terms & Conditions
  • Reservations or bookings should be made by Booking Form
  • Fill the Booking Form provide and make sure you put valid email address, so we can reply after received your Tour or Activity booking request.
  • After we received your Tour or Activity booking request we will reconfirm again your booking request, to make sure all request is correct.
  • Payment is Cash Payment
  • Payment will collected on departure with our driver
  • Payment with other currency will convert based on daily exchange rate
  • Cancellation fee to 50% of the total payment will be charged if a confirmed booking is cancelled within one day prior to clients pick up
  • No-Show will be charge of 100% of the total payment

Note: Term & condition for group bookings (over 10 persons) are regulated differently

Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 02200217
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 01200217
Bali Mount Batur Trekking - Guest 95173
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 101720181
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 02200217
Bali Mount Batur Trekking - Guest 95172
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 03200217
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 03200217
Bali Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking - Gallery 06200217
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051718a
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 0505179a
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051716aa
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 0505171
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051714
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051715
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 0505174
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051711
Bali Kintamani Downhill Cycling Tour - Gallery 05051712
Booking Form: Mt Batur Sunrise Trekking & Kintamani to Ubud Downhill Cyling

* Indicates Required Field

Google Rating & Review

Google Rating
4.7

Promo Price

Bali Car Charter With Driver - Avanza or Xenia - Promo 270417

Customer Reviews

Volcano sunrise trekking was amazing, an unforgettable experience. It was much harder than we anticipated but worth pushing ourselves for the memory, thank youread more
Bronwyn Vigilante
Bronwyn Vigilante
22:19 25 Jun 19
Best Provider Adventure Tour or Activity in Bali. Best Price & Friendly staff.
Ketut Ani
Ketut Ani
09:18 14 Sep 18
Great place to go lots to do. Something different . Will visit again x
ann metcalfe
ann metcalfe
07:01 02 Sep 18
Highly recommend a visit, great value for money and an unforgettable experience. Staff exceptionally friendly and helpful. Everything was great.read more
Ron Payne
Ron Payne
03:16 01 Sep 18
Me and my son did the ATV Quade bikes and absolutely loved it! Staff were amazing to deal with and would highly recommend for anyone to have their activities organised via Bali adventure camp. We will definitely be booking with them again for our other activities.read more
Charlene Ainsworth
Charlene Ainsworth
11:31 31 Aug 18
My family and i enjoyed the buggys and absolutely loved the white water rafting!! we cant wait to come back and do it again!! Highly recommend!! The staff are awesome and made sure we had the best time!read more
Tabitha Ryan
Tabitha Ryan
10:22 31 Aug 18
We had a wonderful time at Bali adventure park.
michelle cottingham
michelle cottingham
07:49 31 Aug 18
I visited this site with my partner in June 2017. We were surprised at how easy everything was to organise and everybody we dealt with was very friendly. The price is good value for money and the experience is unforgettable, I would thoroughly recommend this to other travellers in the area. 10/10 service 🙂read more
Amy O
Amy O
13:43 17 Jul 17
Amazing. Something to tick off the bucket list. Professional and attentive staff. Bikes aren't 5 star, but part of the character of Bali. Must do!!read more
Kieran Richards
Kieran Richards
10:37 05 Jul 17
I would recommend all people who I know to get a business plan done here. Thank you so much.
Dorothy Hunter
Dorothy Hunter
17:51 11 Jun 17
Overall the experience was great, the driver was really friendly and flexible, the guide was good too. However I would like to comment that the 'lunch buffet' given for the White Water Rafting was not up to standard. My friends and I had food poisoning shortly after consuming the food that was served during lunch. Maybe you should look into the hygiene of the food as there were flies all over.read more
Joey Tan
Joey Tan
17:56 07 Jun 17
It is a very good experience from the start till to end all thanks to our friendly driver and guide. The only down side which is not their fault is the lack of toilets. Thank you for everything.read more
Yu Xin
Yu Xin
07:32 02 Jun 17
I was picked up by a friendly driver early in the morning. I was guided to the top of Mount Batur by an excellent guide. His name is Arto. And the most beautiful, breakfast while enjoying the sunrise at the top of Mount Batur. When the sun has shone brightly, we go down the mountain, then enjoy a soak in a pool of natural hot springs.read more
Ani Antari
Ani Antari
19:41 20 May 17
Very organized and professional. Totally loved it. Really thanks !!
Job Jasi
Job Jasi
07:11 16 May 17
Amazing work. Highly recommended. Thanks
Marish Devit
Marish Devit
07:03 16 May 17
I cannot say enough good things about them. They are simply the best fit for my project and I'm happy to work with them.
Ron Dessi
Ron Dessi
06:55 16 May 17
Great job and looking forward for more projects in the future. Thanks
Kar Lin
Kar Lin
06:46 16 May 17
When i holiday with my friends, i took outdoor adventure ATV ride in Bongkasa. Amazing experience riding on all terrain. Around 2 hours challenging track the rice fields, jungle, rivers and traditional Bali village. FUN and EXCITING.Will suggest to friends and recommended.read more
dyah viber
dyah viber
10:21 09 May 17
A memorable experience, as I was with family cycling in Ubud. The atmosphere and scenery of the village are beautiful, and we have seen the life of the local community closely. The guide was excellent, he guided us in such a nice way.read more
Bus Lie
Bus Lie
20:57 08 May 17
as per guest experience they was very happy and satisfied , guide are friendly and very helpful , they had unforgettable trekking experience. thank you for your team. RECOMMENDEDread more
Agung Semara putra
Agung Semara putra
10:59 07 May 17
The Best Eco Cyling Tours in Bali
Sang Ketut Oka
Sang Ketut Oka
05:21 07 May 17
What other activities are available besides Mt Batur Sunrise Trekking & Kintamani to Ubud Downhill Cyling ?
Bali White Water Rafting Tours - Header Image 180117
Bali White Water Rafting Tours Telaga Waja River - Link to Page 02010217
Bali Eco Cycling Tours
Bali Camping Vacation or Incentive Trip - Header Image
Bali ATV Ride or Quad Adventure Tours
Bali Paintball Adventure Tours - Header Image 050317

Bali Adventure Camp

Call or WhatsApp:
+6282266067575

Marketing Office
Jalan Batuyang G Pipit IIA, No.15,
Batubulan, Gianyar,
Bali. 80582

info@baliadventurecamp.com